Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

FIDE FORUM is committed to the protection of your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy is issued pursuant to the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

Your Consent
Please take note that by using the Network and dealing with us, you shall be deemed to agree and consent to us processing or continuing to process your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in operations or laws or regulations, without prior notice. You are advised to review our Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are familiar with the latest version. By continuing to communicate and deal with us after posting of our latest Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted and consented to the revision and update contained therein.
 
Personal Data
The terms “personal data” and “processing” appearing in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the PDPA. The personal data processed by us may include your name, home address, email address, contact details, age, occupation, race, religion, marital status, identity card or passport information. It may also include your employment related details and history, directorship and shareholding in companies as well as photographs and recordings of you when you attend our programmes and events and any additional information which you may subsequently provide.
 
Source of Personal Data
We may collect personal data from you through several methods which include:
  • data or information you provide to us by whatever means and/or in whatsoever manner, such as through subscriptions, registrations, forms and surveys;
  • data or information obtained independently by us or have been provided to us from other lawful sources or publicly available sources, such as companies that help us update our records and information;
  • data or information obtained from other sources where you have given your consent to the disclosure of information relating to you (for example, from your company) and where it is lawfully permitted;
  • data or information automatically collected when you visit our Network, such as via cookies;
  • data or information obtained from any email, correspondence and inquiry from you or with us; and
  • data or information obtained from business cards given to our employees or agents.
 
Use of Cookies
Like many other web sites, FIDE FORUM Website uses "cookies" to help you enhance your on line experience with us. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the FIDE FORUM service or Website you visit.
 
Purposes of processing (including disclosing) your Personal Data

Your personal data may be processed, collected and used for purposes related to FIDE FORUM (“Purposes”), which include:
  • to process, manage and deal with your account and FIDE FORUM membership matters including payment of membership fees and verification of members’ identities;
  • to communicate with you, which include to inform and extend to you invitations to meetings and discussions with financial regulators, workshops, courses, forums, consultation sessions, continuous professional development plans and other learning programmes, events and talks hosted, arranged or facilitated by FIDE FORUM and other related activities;
  • to make arrangements for your attendance at the activities mentioned above and obtaining your feedback, where relevant;
  • to provide you with the relevant access to research materials and reports;
  • for promotional and marketing purposes;
  • to send survey questionnaires to you to obtain feedback on issues that concern, or are of interest, to the financial services industry.
 
Disclosure of Personal Data
We will not disclose your personal data to any third party unless it is required for any of the Purposes above. The third parties we may provide the personal data to include but are not limited to the service providers to FIDE FORUM, relevant third parties as required under law pursuant to relevant contractual relationship or for the Purposes above and organisers of events, conferences, meetings, forums, seminars or like events, whether located within or outside Malaysia. We may also disclose your personal data to other members of FIDE FORUM by publishing your images, photographs, voice and video recording on the members-only areas of the Network without payment or compensation to you. 

We may combine all the information we collect to provide general statistics. We may share data with appointed service providers to help us perform statistical analysis. In those cases, all such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide services to FIDE FORUM, and they will be required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We will retain your personal data from the date of collection for as long as it is necessary for the above Purposes or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements.

Access / Correction / Update of your Personal Data
You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us to ensure that it is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such data is kept up to date. If you believe that personal data we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may access or update or correct your personal data held by us, by giving us the feedback available at our "Contact Us” section.

We reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request.
 
Failure to provide Personal Data and Withdrawal of Consent
Failure to provide the requested information may adversely affect your ability to enjoy the full benefits of the Network and affect our ability to fulfil the Purposes above.
You may also withdraw your consent or restrict the purposes and methods in which we process your personal data and the personal data relating to other persons who may be identified from your personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data, please inform us at our  "Contact Us” section.
If you withdraw your consent or restrict the purposes and methods in which we may process your personal data, we may not be able to continue to deal with you. Notwithstanding this, we will not be able to provide the following:

For members, we will not be able to identify you as a member to allow you access to member privileges areas of the Network or keep you updated about our future, new and / or enhanced services.
 
For non-members, we will not be able to identify you to process your pending or future requests submitted to us from the point of successful withdrawal of consent.
 
We reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request.

Please note that notwithstanding the withdrawal of your consent, we may still process your personal data under circumstances permitted by law.
 
Links within the Network
This Privacy Policy does not cover links within the Network to other websites and your use of such third party websites is subject to the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policies of such websites.
 
Contact Us:
If you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact FIDE FORUM at:
 
Administrator
FIDE FORUM
Level 12, Axiata Tower, Jalan Stesen Sentral 5,
Kuala Lumpur Sentral,
50470 Kuala Lumpur.
T: + 603-2173 7436
E: alumni@fideforum.org